This is the tentative programme of DAFx20in22. All times are Vienna based (GMT+2).

Time Session Speakers Venue
09:30 Registration (all day) - Hall FAL
10:00 Tutorial 1: Topology in Digital Signal Processing and Sound Synthesis, Part I Georg Essl Concert Hall FAL
11:20 Coffee Break - Foyer 1st fl. FAL
11:40 Tutorial 2: Musical Instrument Sound Analysis, Transformation, and Resynthesis in the Sound Morphing Toolbox Marcelo Caetano Concert Hall FAL
13:00 Lunch - Bankettsaal
14:30 Tutorial 3: Topology in Digital Signal Processing and Sound Synthesis, Part II Georg Essl Concert Hall FAL
15:50 Coffee Break - Foyer 1st fl. FAL
16:10 Tutorial 4: Discrete-Time Simulation of Nonlinear Musical Circuits by Means of Physically-Interpretable Iterative Solvers Federico Fontana and Alberto Bernardini Concert Hall FAL
17:30 Pause - -
18:00 DAFx Welcome Reception - See printed programme
20:00 End - -
Time Session Speakers Venue
08:30 Registration (all day) - Hall FAL
09:00 Opening Session Gianpaolo Evangelista Concert Hall FAL
09:20

Oral Session 1: Virtual Analog

Session Chair: Kurt James Werner

MODEL BENDING: TEACHING CIRCUIT MODELS NEW TRICKS
Daniel J. Gillespie and Samuel Schachter

VIRTUAL ANALOG MODELING OF DISTORTION CIRCUITS USING NEURAL ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Jan Wilczek, Alec Wright, Emanuël A. P. Habets and Vesa Välimäki

A VIRTUAL ANALOG MODEL OF THE EDP WASP VCF
Lasse Köper, Martin Holters, Fabián Esqueda and Julian D. Parker

MODELING AND EXTENDING THE RCA MARK II SOUND EFFECTS FILTER
Kurt James Werner, Ezra J. Teboul, Seth Cluett and Emma Azelborn

Various Concert Hall FAL
10:40 Poster Craze 1 Various Concert Hall FAL
10:50

Poster Session 1 / Coffee Break

ANALYSIS OF MUSICAL DYNAMICS IN VOCAL PERFORMANCES USING LOUDNESS MEASURES
Jyoti Narang, Marius Miron, Ajay Srinivasamurthy and Xavier Serra

ANTIDERIVATIVE ANTIALIASING WITH FREQUENCY COMPENSATION FOR STATEFUL SYSTEMS
Pier Paolo La Pastina and Stefano D'Angelo

Various Foyer 1st fl. FAL
11:35 Keynote 1: Hybrid Deep Learning for Audio Gaël Richard Concert Hall FAL
12:35 Lunch - Bankettsaal
14:05

Oral Session 2: Analysis and Synthesis I

Session Chair: Philippe Depalle

A QUATERNION-PHASE OSCILLATOR
Miller Puckette

DEFORMING THE OSCILLATOR: ITERATIVE PHASES OVER PARAMETRIZABLE CLOSED PATHS
Georg Essl

CONTINUOUS STATE MODELING FOR STATISTICAL SPECTRAL SYNTHESIS
Tim-Tarek Grund, Henrik von Coler

SUBJECTIVE EVALUATION OF SOUND QUALITY AND CONTROL OF DRUM SYNTHESIS WITH STYLEWAVEGAN
Antoine Lavault, Axel Roebel and Matthieu Voiry

HD-AD: A NEW APPROACH TO AUDIO ATOMIC DECOMPOSITION WITH HYPERDIMENSIONAL COMPUTING
Christian Yost and Philippe Depalle

Various Concert Hall FAL
15:45 Coffee Break - Foyer 1st fl. FAL
16:05

Oral Session 3: Audio Processing and Effects

Session Chair: Udo Zölzer

COMBINED DERIVATIVE/ANTIDERIVATIVE ANTIALIASING
Martin Holters

A LOW-LATENCY QUASI-LINEAR-PHASE OCTAVE GRAPHIC EQUALIZER
Valeria Bruschi, Vesa Välimäki, Juho Liski and Stefania Cecchi

TIME-VARYING FILTER STABILITY AND STATE MATRIX PRODUCTS
Kurt James Werner and Russell McClellan

A GENERAL ANTIALIASING METHOD FOR SINE HARD SYNC
Pier Paolo La Pastina and Stefano D'Angelo

FAST TEMPORAL CONVOLUTIONS FOR REAL-TIME AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESSING
Stepan Miklanek and Jiri Schimmel

Various Concert Hall FAL
17:45 Pause - -
19:30 DAFx Banquet - See printed programme
22:00 End - -
Time Session Speakers Venue
08:30 Registration (all day) - Hall FAL
09:00

Oral Session 4: Physical Modeling

Session Chair: Michele Ducceschi

EFFICIENT SIMULATION OF THE BOWED STRING IN MODAL FORM
Riccardo Russo, Michele Ducceschi and Stefan Bilbao

REAL-TIME IMPLEMENTATION OF THE DYNAMIC STIFF STRING USING FINITE-DIFFERENCE TIME-DOMAIN METHODS AND THE DYNAMIC GRID
Silvin Willemsen and Stefania Serafin

PHYSICAL MODELING USING RECURRENT NEURAL NETWORKS WITH FAST CONVOLUTIONAL LAYERS
Julian D. Parker, Sebastian J. Schlecht, Rudolf Rabenstein and Maximilian Schäfer

CONTROL PARAMETERS FOR REED WIND INSTRUMENTS OR ORGAN PIPES WITH REED INDUCED FLOW
Juliette Chabassier and Roman Auvray

NEURAL NET TUBE MODELS FOR WAVE DIGITAL FILTERS
Champ C. Darabundit, Dirk Roosenburg and Julius O. Smith III

Various Concert Hall FAL
10:40 Poster Craze 2 Various Concert Hall FAL
10:55

Poster Session 2 / Coffee Break

A STRUCTURAL SIMILARITY INDEX BASED METHOD TO DETECT SYMBOLIC MONOPHONIC PATTERNS IN REAL-TIME
Nishal Silva and Luca Turchet

TWO DATASETS OF ROOM IMPULSE RESPONSES FOR NAVIGATION IN SIX DEGREES-OF-FREEDOM:A SYMPHONIC CONCERT HALL AND A FORMER PLANETARIUM
Thomas Piquet, Émile Ouellet-Delorme, Hector Teyssier, Raphaël Duée and Nicolas Bouillot

ON THE CHALLENGES OF EMBEDDED REAL-TIME MUSIC INFORMATION RETRIEVAL
Domenico Stefani and Luca Turchet

Various Foyer 1st fl. FAL
11:40 Keynote 2: QAFx - Representing, Sketching, and Designing Sound with Articulatory Quanta Davide Rocchesso Concert Hall FAL
12:40 Lunch - Bankettsaal
14:10

Oral Session 5: Spatial Audio and Artificial Reverberation

Session Chair: Rudolf Rabenstein

FLUTTER ECHO MODELING
Gloria Dal Santo, Karolina Prawda and Vesa Välimäki

DARK VELVET NOISE
Jon Fagerström, Nils Meyer-Kahlen, Sebastian J. Schlecht and Vesa Välimäki

HIGHER-ORDER SCATTERING DELAY NETWORKSFOR ARTIFICIAL REVERBERATION
Matteo Scerbo, Orchisama Das, Patrick Friend and Enzo De Sena

MULTICHANNEL INTERLEAVED VELVET NOISE
Karolina Prawda, Sebastian J. Schlecht and Vesa Välimäki

PYROADACOUSTICS: A ROAD ACOUSTICS SIMULATOR BASED ON VARIABLE LENGTH DELAY LINES
Stefano Damiano and Toon van Waterschoot

Various Concert Hall FAL
15:50 Coffee Break - Foyer 1st fl. FAL
16:10

Oral Session 6: Analysis and Synthesis II

Session Chair: Miller Puckette

A STUDY OF CONTROL METHODS FOR PERCUSSIVE SOUND SYNTHESIS BASED ON GANS
António Ramires, Jordan Juras, Julian D. Parker and Xavier Serra

DIFFERENTIABLE PIANO MODEL FOR MIDI-TO-AUDIO PERFORMANCE SYNTHESIS
Lenny Renault, Rémi Mignot and Axel Roebel

REALISTIC GRAMOPHONE NOISE SYNTHESIS USING A DIFFUSION MODEL
Eloi Moliner and Vesa Välimäki

Various Concert Hall FAL
17:10 Pause - -
19:00 DAFx Concert and Jam / Best Papers Awards - See printed programme
22:30 End - -
Time Session Speakers Venue
09:00 Registration (all day) - Hall FAL
09:30

Oral Session 7: Machine Learning and Music Information Retrieval I

Session Chair: Vesa Välimäki

A DIRECT MICRODYNAMICS ADJUSTING PROCESSOR WITH MATCHING PARADIGM AND DIFFERENTIABLE IMPLEMENTATION
Shahan Nercessian, Russell McClellan and Alexey Lukin

A COMPARISON OF DEEP LEARNING INFERENCE ENGINES FOR EMBEDDED REAL-TIME AUDIO CLASSIFICATION
Domenico Stefani, Simone Peroni and Luca Turchet

IMPROVED AUTOMATIC INSTRUMENTATION ROLE CLASSIFICATION AND LOOP ACTIVATION TRANSCRIPTION
Jake Drysdale, António Ramires, Xavier Serra and Jason Hockman

FEATURE-INFORMED LATENT SPACE REGULARIZATION FOR MUSIC SOURCE SEPARATION
Yun-Ning Hung and Alexander Lerch

DIFFERENTIABLE TIME–FREQUENCY SCATTERING ON GPU
John Muradeli, Cyrus Vahidi, Changhong Wang, Han Han, Vincent Lostanlen, Mathieu Lagrange and George Fazekas

Various Concert Hall FAL
11:10 Coffee Break - Foyer 1st fl. FAL
11:30

Oral Session 8: Machine Learning and Music Information Retrieval II

Session Chair: Fabian Esqueda

DEEP LEARNING CONDITIONED MODELING OF OPTICAL COMPRESSION
Riccardo Simionato and Stefano Fasciani

NEURAL MUSIC INSTRUMENT CLONING FROM FEW SAMPLES
Nicolas Jonason and Bob L. T. Sturm

GREY-BOX MODELLING OF DYNAMIC RANGE COMPRESSION
Alec Wright and Vesa Välimäki

JOINT ESTIMATION OF FADER AND EQUALIZER GAINS OF DJ MIXERS USING CONVEX OPTIMIZATION
Taejun Kim, Yi-Hsuan Yang and Juhan Nam

STREAMABLE NEURAL AUDIO SYNTHESIS WITH NON-CAUSAL CONVOLUTIONS
Antoine Caillon and Philippe Esling

Various Concert Hall FAL
13:10 Lunch - Bankettsaal
14:40 Keynote 3: On Musical Hearts and Heart Music Elaine Chew Concert Hall FAL
15:40 Handover Address Stefania Serafin Concert Hall FAL
16:10 Board Meeting Various Art House Kino FAL
17:10 End - -
Time Session Speakers Venue
10:00 DAFx Saturday Trip: Tour of Vienna - See printed programme
13:00 End - -